Wildlife Sightings

Wildlife Sightings: a summary of what has been seen recently at Bedfont Lakes and Hounslow Heath and other open spaces.

Bedfont Lakes

Great Spotted Woodpecker
August

1st
2 Sparowhawks
Weasel

2nd
Clouded Yellow along Railway Line

3rd
Grass Snake in Fishing Lake

7th
3 foot Female Grass Snake

8th
Clouded Yellow along Railway Line

9th
2 Clouded Yellows along Railway Line
Sparrowhawk over Motte

10th
2 Clouded Yellows

Moths caught from moth trapping:
Pebble Prominent, Poplar Hawkmoth, August Thorn, Tawny Marbled Minor, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Common Rustic, Rustic, Pale Prominent, Straw Underwing, Dunbar, Spectacle, Oak Brocade, Flame Shoulder, Cream-Bordered Green Pea, Shuttle-Shaped Dart, Tree-Lichen Beauty, Straw Dot, Siler Y, Mother of Pearl, Common Wave, Willow Beauty

13th
Clouded Yellow along Railway Line

14th
2 Clouded Yellows along Railway Line

July

4th
Grass Snake (1 metre long) by Fishing Lake
Azure Damselfly
Roach Fry (Fishing Lake)
2 Small Tortoiseshells
Ringlet
Cinnabar Moth

5th
1 Red Kite seen flying over Bedfont Lakes
2 Grass Snakes by Motte Lake and Fishing Lake
Small Heath
Small Tortoiseshell
Common Blue
Meadow Brown
Small Skipper
Clouded Yellow along Railway Line

7th
11 Common Tern chicks ringed
39 Black headed Gull Chicks ringed
Brown Argus
Brown Hawker
Back-Tailed Skimmer
Small Skipper

8th
Tutsan
14 Common Tern Chicks
2 Red-eyed Damselflies

Moths from moth trapping:
Peppered Moth, Buff-Tip, Clouded Border, Beautiful Hook-Tip, Common Footman, Knot Grass, Elephant Hawkmoth, Goat Moth, Burnished Brass, Poplar Hawkmoth, Pale Bordered Green Pea, Bright-line Brown-eye, Barred Yellow, Common Wainscot, Smoky Wainscot, Shoulder-Striped Wainscot, Obscure Wainscot, Buffed Arches, Heart and Dagger, Dark Arches, Hebrew Character, Heart and Club, Comon Quaker, Dingy Footman, Tawny Marbled Mino, Straw Dot, White Ermine, Herald, Marbled Minor, Cornet

11th
2 Hobbies
Pyramidal Orchid by edge of South Lake
2 foot long Grass Snake by Public Reserve

12th
Kestrel
Hobby

16th
Grass Snake in Fishing Lake

17th
Sparrowhawk

19th
Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
14 Tufted Duck chicks

Moths caught from moth trapping:
Knotgrass, Riband Wave, Common Footman, Heart and Dart, Common Rustic, Eyed Hawkmoth, Elephant Hawkmoth, Poplar Hawkmoth, Buff Arches, Buff-Tip, Clouded Border, Bright-Line Brown-Eye, Brown-Line Bright-Eye, Herald, Large Yellow Underwing, Maidens Blush, The Flame, Bordered Sallow, Clay, Common Wainscot, Smokey Wainscot, Brown-Veined Wainscot, Gold Triangle

20th
3 Grass Snakes
Sparrowhawk

25th
40 Goldfinches washing in puddles by Railway Line
Red Eyed Damselfly
9 Brown Hawker
Emperor laying eggs
Black-Tailed Skimmer laying eggs
Azure Damselfly

26th
2 Red Eyed Damselflies
Brown Hawker
Brown Argus

28th
Weasel in Stag Beetle pile
Hobby

29th
Male and Female Weasel in Stag Bettle pile
Painted Lady along Railway Line
Ruddy Darter
Hobby

31st
Kestrel
2 Little Egrets

June

2nd
Hair Dragonfly

3rd
2 Grass snakes
Water Shrew
Common Shrew
21 paris of Common Terns
Pochard
2 Blue Tailed Damselflies

6th
9 Common Blue
Brown Argus
10+ Burnet Companions
2 Small Heaths
Banded Damoiselle
4 Hairy Dragonflies
Blue tailed Damselfly
Common Blue Damselfly
Azure Damselfly

8th
Hobby

11th
Grass snake

12th
Bee Orchids in flower in Bedfont Road Car Park
28 Black headed gull chicks
2 Common Tern chicks
Hobby

14th
Specked Wood
Red Admiral
3 Large Whites
3 Small Heaths
7 Common Blues
2 Brimstones
Holly Blue
2 Green Veined Whites
2 Grass snakes

16th
8 Common Tern chicks
100 Black headed gull chicks
Large Whites
Small WhitesSparrowhawk
Orange Tip
2 Brown Argus
20 Common Blues
4 Small Heaths
Speckled Wood
Male Reed Bunting
Sparrowhawk (South Side)

17th
Grass snake

18th
Sparrowhawk (South Side)
Dark Dagger
Stage Beetle

19th
Large Skipper
Juvenile Linnet

24th
Hobby

25th
Orange tip

26th
Clouded Yellow

27th
Hobby over Information Centre
Clouded Yellow along Railway Line
4 Juvenile Grass Snakes in Private Reserve

28th
Common Sandpiper at edge of North Lake
6 Juvenile Grass Snakes
Small Tortoiseshell in Private Reserve
Black Tailed Skimmer
Meadow Brown

Bedfont Lakes Sightings
Birds Butterflies Moths Other
Barnacle Goose
Bittern
Black Headed Gull
Blackcap
Buzzard
Cetti's Warbler
Chiffchaff
Common Tern
Cormorant
Dunnock
Fieldfare
Gadwall
Garden Warbler
Goldfinch
Graylag
Great Tit
Green Woodpecker
Greenfinch
Hobby
House Sparrow
Jackdaw
Jay
Kestrel
Lapwing
Lesser Whitethroat
Linnet
Little Grebe
Long Tailed Tit
Pheasant
Pied Wagtail
Redwing
Reed Bunting
Reed Warbler
Ring Ouzel
Robin
Shoveler
Siskin
Smew
Snipe
Sparrowhawk
Spotted Flycatcher
Swallow
Swift
Teal
Treecreeper
Tufted Duck
Waxwing
Whitethroat
Widgeon,
Willow Warbler
 
Brimstone
Comma
Green Hairstreak
Holly Blue
Orange Tip
Peacock
Red Admiral
Small Tortoiseshell
Small White
Speckled Wood
Cinnabar moth
Clouded Drab
Common Quaker
Flame Shoulders
Hebrew Character
Herald
Knot Grass
Light Brocade
Poplar Hawkmoth
Powdered Quaker
Riband Wave
Shuttle-shaped Dart
Tawny Pinion
Common Frog
Common Pipistrelle
Common Toads
Goat moth caterpillar
Grass Snake
Nathusius Pipistrelle
Ragged Robin
Rose Chafer
Soprano Pipistrelle
Stag Beetle
Weasel

 

Gadwall

 

 

 

 

 

Ring Ouzel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hounslow Heath

August

6th
Small Copper
Purple Hairstreak
Comma
Peacock
Common Blue
Meadow brown
Gatekeeper
Small White
Green Veined White
Large White
Speckled Wood
Whitethroat

7th
Clouded Yellow

8th
Slow Worm
Painted Lady
Clouded Yellow
White Letter Hairstreak
10 Purple Hairstreaks
6 Common Blues
5 Small Coppers
4 Brown Argus
Gatekeeper
Meadow Brown
Green Veined White
Small White
Large White
Red Admiral
Peacock

14th
2 Common Blue
Brimstone
Holly Blue

 
July

4th
Male and Female Adder in Wetland area
Juvenile Slow Worm in Wetland area

5th
Marbled White

10th
2 Small Tortoiseshells
Purple Hairstreak
Green Hairstreak Larvae
Small/Essex Skipper
3 Comma
3 Green veined Whites
Small Heath
2 Emperor Dragonflies

11th
99+ Pyramidal Orchids
Gatekeeper
30 Ringlet
100 Small Skippers
80 Meadow Browns
Purple Hairstreak
4 Comma
2 Broad Leaved Helleborines
Silver Y Moth
Grass Emerald
Sharp Flowered Rush
Lesser Spearwort
Lesser Pond Sedge

12th
Gatekeeper

23rd
10 Purple Hairstreaks

28th
Gatekeeper
Meadow Brown
Small White
Large White
Green-Veined White
Peacock
Comma
Small/Essex Skipper
Purple Hairstreak
Common Blue
Brown Argus
Bullfinch

June

2nd
Broad-leaved Helleborine emergingSparrowhawk
Small Copper

3rd
Hairy Dragonfly
Common Blue
Small Copper
5 Small Heath
5 Peacock
Orange Tip

12th
Bee Orchid
Common Blue

17th
3 Adders
5 Common Blue
2 Burnet Companions
5 Small Heaths
Common Cudweed
Bell Heather
Cross Leaved Heather
20 Cinnabar Moths
Heath Speedwell

19th
Grass snake
Large Skipper

21st
Female Adder

26th
Water Purslane
Sparrowhawk

26th
Water Purslane by Railway Line
Sparrowhawk

29th
Adder

Hounslow Heath Sightings
Birds Butterflies Other
Barn Owl
Blackcap
Bullfinch
Chiffchaff
Crossbill
Fieldfare
Fieldfares
Goldcrest
Goldfinch
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Greenfinch
Grey Wagtail
Kestrel
Lesser Redpoll
Lesser Whitethroat
Linnet
Little Egret
Meadow Pipits
Redpoll
Redstart
Redwings
Siskin
Snipe
Song Thrush
Sparrowhawk
Stock Dove
Stonechat
Swallow
Teal
Water Rail
Wheatear
Whinchat
Whitethroat
Willow Warbler
Woodcock

 

Comma
Green Hairstreak
Green Veined White
Peacock
Red Admiral
Small Heath
Small Tortoiseshell
Small White
 
Adders
Bee Fly
Common Lizard
Cowslip
Field Vole
Muntjac
Slow Worm
Tawny Mining Bee
 

 

Muntjac

 

 

 

Crane Bank

August

2nd
Painted Lady

15th
Sparrowhawk

July

15th
Purple Hairstreak

26th
Small Copper

June

3rd
Kingfisher

13th
Reed Warbler

17th
Small Copper

25th
Muntjac

May

28th
Broad-leaved Helleborine shoots

April

16th
15 Willow Warblers
10 Chiffchaffs
3 Whitethroats
2 Kingfishers
Male and female Grey Wagtail
Peacock

February

15th
1 Stock Dove (nesting)

December 2012

6th
Sparrowhawk

10th
4 Lesser Black Back Gulls and 10 Herring Gulls

Crane Park

August

5th
Sparrowhawk
Common Blue

8th
Kingfisher

July

4th
Small Tortoiseshell

26th
Common Blue

June

20th
Common Blue
Small Heath

24th
Kingfisher

May

16th
Treecreeper

20th
Grey Wagtail

April

15th
Male and female Wagtail
Kingfisher
5 Goldfinches
Long-tailed Tit
3 Willow Warblers
5 Chiffchaffs
3 Blackcaps
4 Song Thrushes
3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers
2 Wrens
Redpoll

March

10th
Little Egret

11th
Little Egret

27th
2 Siskin
4 Long Tailed Tits
5 Moorhen

January 2013

Kingfisher  (17th)

Causeway

July

15th
Purple Hairstreak

February

15th
1 Buzzard

Green Lane Water Meadows

July

12th
Male and Female Reed Bunting

April

11th
12+ Common Snipe
Jack Snipe
Oak Beauty moth
Kestrel

January
7th
10 Snipe, Reed Bunting
50 mixed Finch flock (Goldfinch, Greenfinch and Chaffinch)

Pevensey Road

July

16th
Common Lizard
Sparrowhawk
Roesel’s Bush-Cricket

June

28th
Kingfisher

December 2012

14th
Kingfisher

Dukes Green

May

28th
Slow worm

March

4th
Goldcrest

Ludlow

April

2nd
Chiffchaff singing


Raleigh Park

June

24th
Large Skipper

April

3rd
Snipe

Donkey Woods

July

15th
2 Kingfishers
Purple Hairstreak

23rd
Kingfisher

May

20th
Common Sandpiper
Grey Wagtail

April

10th
Mallards
Male Mandarin

15th
Kestrel
March

18th
Male and female Mandarin

29th
Little Egret
 

Brazil Mill Woods

August

13th
Kingfisher

June

13th
Sparrowhawk
Juvenile Great Spotted Woodpecker

April

8th
Comma
Chiffchaff

15th
Kingfisher
 

 


 

 

If you haven't found what you are looking for please visit the following websites: